OUR PRIVACY POLICY

When it comes to quality, whether it's immaculate stitching or perfect shade, it’s all about the detail. Getting everything just right is why customers trust Marks & Spencer to make every moment special. 

Marks and Spencer Reliance Private Limited is a company registered in India under Companies Act 1956 (referred to as "M&S", "we" or "us" in this policy).

This page provides information about who we are and the legal terms and conditions that may apply to your use of www.marksandspencer.in(“Website / Site”)  

We believe the most important details are yours - and to keep the information you share with us as safe as possible, we have our privacy policy. The details you share with us help us bring you our latest offers and inspiration we think you’ll enjoy.  

Under the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, any grievance or complaint may be intimated to our Grievance Officer, who may be reached at grievance.officer@marks-and-spencer.com or Marks and Spencer Reliance India Private Limited, Ground Floor, Infinity Tower - "C", DLF Cyber City, Phase -II, Gurugram (Haryana) – 122002, India. The complaint shall be redressed within a period of 1 (one) month.

Overview

Maintaining the security of your data is a priority at M&S, and we are committed to respecting your privacy rights. We are always committed to handling your data fairly and legally. M&S is also dedicated to being transparent about what data we collect about you and how we use it.

This policy uses your mobile device, or you can go online where we provide you with information about:

- how we use your data;

- what personal data we collect;

- how we ensure your privacy is maintained; 

What we collect

We may collect Personal Information from you when you visit our website or when you set up a free account with the site or during your communication with us via phone, email, chat, etc., or as you fill an entry to participate in any contest, promotion or survey, etc. As a result of these actions you might supply us with Personal Information, such as your name, e-mail and postal addresses, phone number(s), credit/debit card information (except for Credit/debit card’s Personal Identification Number (PIN)), names of people to whom purchases have been shipped including address and telephone numbers, IP addresses, product interest information and in certain circumstances, your opinions and individual preferences, etc (collectively "Personal Information"). When you visit this site, our social media platforms, or our social networking or mobile applications may also collect certain information about your device or usage by automated means or by using technologies such as cookies, web server logs.

You may also provide us with information like financial information such as Bank account Number (except for Bank Account’s Personal Identification Number (PIN)) or credit card or debit card (except for Credit/debit card’s Personal Identification Number (PIN)) or other payment instrument details, password, (collectively "Sensitive Information") for availing the services at our site.

We may also maintain a record of your product interests.

This site is directed to be used by adults only who are above the age of 18 years. If you are not an adult, you should have a legal guardian or adult supervision at the time of making a purchase, if not, you should not make any purchase, register, or submit Personal Information with us. We or our associates/affiliates do not knowingly collect information from minors. Minors should not be using the site with any Personal Information. In an event of default by the minor, the parent or the guardian shall be liable to compensate for whatsoever damages arising out of such wrongful use by the minor.

Purposes of collecting personal data 

We may use your Personal Information:

As provided below, you may always choose not to receive promotional materials or marketing information.

With whom we share your information

Only the persons authorised by us shall have access to your Personal and/or Sensitive Information. We may share your Personal and Sensitive Information only with those mentioned below and they are either subject to this Privacy Policy or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy:

Any of our service providers shall not be authorised to use or disclose Personal or Sensitive Information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements; 

Other third parties with your consent (eg. Facebook applications may share information collected through those apps with your Facebook friends or other Facebook users). 

We do not rent or sell your Personal and Sensitive Information to any third party. 

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Privacy Policy, we reserve the right to disclose any Personal or Sensitive Information that may be required to be disclosed mandatorily under applicable law or where the disclosure is necessary to comply with any legal obligation or to law enforcement authorities or other government officials, without prior notice or consent of the site user.  

How we retain your data or information

We will retain your Personal and Sensitive Information only as long as it is reasonably required or otherwise permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements. We may also retain your Personal and Sensitive Information so long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected (including for purposes of meeting any legal, administrative, accounting, or other reporting requirements). Your Personal and Sensitive Information is safeguarded against inappropriate access and disclosure, as per this Privacy Policy.

We also maintain appropriate and adequate administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect your Personal and Sensitive Information against accidental, unlawful or unauthorised destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.

Opt-out

The site provides an option to all the users to opt-out of receiving any promotional or marketing communications from us. If you do not wish to receive any promotional or marketing communications from us, you can contact us at the address provided below […. under Cookie Policy ……]

Withdrawal of consent

If you have consented to the collection, use and/or disclosure of your Personal and Sensitive Information as identified in this Policy, you may withdraw the same at any time by communicating to us at the given below.

Security

We endeavour to keep your Personal and Sensitive Information secure, up-to-date and accurate in the best possible manner as it may be necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. We value the importance you attach to your Personal and Sensitive Information given to us and therefore we have (i) taken all reasonable measures and precautions to keep such information safe and secure and to prevent any unauthorised access to or misuse of the same; and (ii) enable you to review and edit the same.

However, we shall not be liable to any user for any loss, damage (whether direct, indirect, consequential or incidental) or harm caused to the user due to the unauthorised access or misuse of the Personal or Sensitive Information by any third party.

Contact Information

Customer Care 

E-mail id: care.india@marks-and-spencer.com

Phone: +91 80106 21621

Contact Days:

Monday to Friday (8:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m.)

Saturday and Sunday (9.00 a.m. to 5.00 p.m.)

Our websites use cookies to collect information. This includes information about browsing and purchasing behaviour by people who access our websites. This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and the customer journey around our websites. Detailed information is set out in our Cookie Policy.

Cookie Policy

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Like most websites, M&S websites use cookies to collect information. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other devices (such as smart ‘phones or ‘tablets’) as you browse this website. They are used to ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses our websites. Cookies are essential for the effective operation of our websites and to help you shop with us online. They are also used to tailor the products and services offered and advertised to you, both on our websites and elsewhere.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

Some cookies collect information about browsing and purchasing behaviour when you access this website via the same computer or device. This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and your journey around a website. We do not use cookies to collect or record information on your name, address or other contact details. M&S can use cookies to monitor your browsing and purchasing behaviour.

HOW ARE COOKIES MANAGED?

The cookies stored on your computer or other device when you access our websites are designed by:

WHAT ARE COOKIES USED FOR?

The main purposes for which cookies are used are: -

  1. For technical purposes essential to effective operation of our websites, particularly in relation to on-line transactions and site navigation.
  2. For M&S to market to you, particularly web banner advertisements and targeted updates.
  3. To enable M&S to collect information about your browsing and shopping patterns, including to monitor the success of campaigns, competitions etc.
  4. To enable M&S meet its contractual obligations to make payments to third parties when a product is purchased by someone who has visited our website from a site operated by those parties.

HOW DO I DISABLE COOKIES?

If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies. How you can do this will depend on the browser you use. Further details on how to disable cookies for the most popular browsers are set out below: -

For Microsoft Internet Explorer:

  1. Choose the menu “tools” then “Internet Options”
  2. Click on the “privacy” tab
  3. Select the setting the appropriate setting

For Google Chrome:

  1. Choose Settings> Advanced
  2. Under "Privacy and security," click “Content settings”.
  3. Click “Cookies”

For Safari:

  1. Choose Preferences > Privacy
  2. Click on “Remove all Website Data”

For Mozilla Firefox:

  1. Choose the menu “tools” then “Options”
  2. Click on the icon “privacy”
  3. Find the menu “cookie” and select the relevant options

For Opera 6.0 and further:

  1. Choose the menu Files > “Preferences”
  2. Privacy

What happens if I disable cookies?

This depends on which cookies you disable, but in general the website may not operate properly if cookies are switched off. If you only disable third party cookies, you will not be prevented from making purchases on our sites. If you disable all cookies, you will be unable to complete a purchase on our sites..

Move to Top